ffca06_background.jpg

The weekend starts tonight as some of Canada's best artists present their favourite new acts. Priority access to all shows tonight and throughout NXNE only $29.

114_NXNE_curator_schedule_20180606_114_NXNE_Curator_Schedule_June15_20180606.jpg

Cadence Weapon presents at Baby G-

Myst Milano (Brings a punk energy to her big beat rap), Kimmortal (Smooth, sizzling relentless rhymes and rhythm).

A Side x Secret Songs presents at The Garrison-

Swim Good Now (Producer’s lush, luxurious collaborations), Harrison (Old school disco dance vibe for 21st century), Shagabond (Languorous, electro-lushness), Dre Ngozi (Bouncing beats and a world of influences), RYAN Playground, and beat sampras. 

Dan Burke presents at The Horsehoe-

Calvin Love, Elsa, The Effens, Komodo, Good Kid, A Fellow Ship, Fade Awaays

City of Brampton presents at The Rivoli-

VAZ, Selena Dhillon (Soulful vocals with an urban edge), Phab (Dance hall vibes at heart of this grinding groove), EverythingOShauN (Blends sweet vocals with urgent hip hop).

- Myseum x NXNE present at the Hideout: istolethesoul FM 004
Istolethesoul FM joins forces with Myseum of Toronto for a #NXNE exclusive full day of party program featuring the city’s greatest DJs and music legends.
A 10-hour radio broadcast hosted at The Hideout Toronto with a panel discussion and nine killer sets that’ll make you sweat that summer heat and an after party to end all parties.
Schedule:
12PM JAYEMKAYEM
1PM Mike Roc
2PM Boosie Fade
3PM Karim Olen Ash b2b Ace Dillinger
4PM Vaughan
5PM ASEY
6PM “Navigating the Noise” Panel hosted by New Currency
7PM New Currency
8PM Jbakkup
9PM Shaine CRSB b2b Teo Nio

10PM AFTERPARTY featuring. Skratch Bastid
Also
Paul Chin
Che Wavy and Sada (new.wav)
Eytan Tobin b2b Internet Daughter (Bedroomer)
JAYEMKAYEM b2b Freeza Chin 

Free entry from noon to 10PM
After party accessible with #NXNE wristbands

Darryl Fine presents Metal, hard rock at The Bovine Sex Club

10 pm - Cell Phone, 11 pm - Mutank, Midnight - Villain, 1 am - Head.

 

 

SATURDAY, JUNE 16

114_NXNE_curator_schedule_v7_114_NXNE_Curator_Schedule_June16_20180606.jpg

Ian Blurton presents at The Bovine Sex Club-

10:30 pm - Rough Spells, 11:30 pm - Evan Redsky (Ex-Single Mothers crafts rock pop power), 12:30 am - Mimico (Dreamy, post-rock synth brooding and beats), 1:30 am - Public Animal (Hooky, harmony-rich power rawk with Ian Blurton and friends).

Stayout Late presents at The Hideout -

Scotty IV, Devvy Dior, Terrell Morris, Kiana, Boland, Jay Portal & DBLCRSS, Uptown Boy Band x ACV WorldWide, Hazel,Juss B (From New York, NY), Wavy Oasis, Alderwood, Amiterasu, DJ Rose Gold

Dan Burke presents at The Rivoli

Bodega, Kiwi Jr., Kaleidoscope Horse, Champion Lover.

PREVIOUSLY IN NXNE CLUB LAND

 

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY, JUNE 9

Cone (Sum 41) presents at Bovine Sex Club

Ferraro  (Toronto power pop with a nod to the past), NOBRO (Clangy, bangy, female ferociousness from Montreal), Sun K (Hooky, harmony-rich, surf folk fun), Die Mannequin (Passionate punk from legendary Care Failure and band).

SUNDAY, JUNE 10

Ralph presents at Garrison 

8 pm Tylor Jay Santos, (Mellow, moody magic from Scarborough) and Jonah Yano, (Smooth, soulful slippery grooves) 9 -LOON10 Garcon 11 Hoodlem 12 TOBi

Tika presents at Baby G

Faiza, LIZA, WILL, VANESS, Aphrose, Khadijah Lopez, Tanisha, Myst Milano, Saam, DEY, Clairandean

Libertine Third Anniversary Party

Music by DJTJ, Sophie Jones, Teddy Fantum

MONDAY, JUNE 11

House of Aurora at The Great Hall 8pm-12am
Opening Night Art Show and Industry Mixer
Featuring artwork by Benny Bing
Curated by Giles Monette
Acoustic Performance by LastxCall
Special Guest DJ by Laith Hakeem

Jasmyn Burke from Weaves presents at Baby G

Kyvita (Scintillating synth sensation), Eyeda Sophia (Fearless phrasing from rising hip hop head), Just John (Beats and blank canvas close to his hip hop heart).

Terra Lightfoot presents at The Dakota

Dani Nash(Catchy country powers this driven drummer’s singing), Charlotte Cornfield (Insights and long nights at heart of soulful songs), The O’Pears (Heavenly harmonies from tremendous trio), Raven Shields (Bayou bite coupled with bluesy wise words).

Dan Burke presents at The Horseshoe-

 8:45 pm Crazy Bones, 9:35 Wave of Terror, 10:25 Blue Denim, 11:10 Mother Tongues

Music Ontario, Pride Toronto, and Women in Music Canada co-present a showcase at The Garrison
8:30pm Doors
9:00pm:  Rachel Romo
9:30pm:  Tika
10:10pm: Witch Prophet
10:50pm: DJ Vaughan

Tuesday, JUNE 12

Jim Cuddy presents at The Horsehoe-

Doors, 8 pm, 8:30 -- Wolfgang Gray Trio, Lydia Persaud (Gospel and R & B at core of soulful singer-songwriter’s sound), Harrow Fair (Dazzling duo of fantastic fiddler Miranda Mulholland and guitarist Andrew Penner), Sam Polley and the Old Tomorrows (Sam Polley follows brother Devin and father Jim Cuddy into roots-referenced spotlight), Side Hustle (Breezy, buoyant band featuring by Luc’s daughter Chloe Doucet and Pete Casey).

Katie Monks (Dilly Dally) presents at the Baby G-

Doors 8:30. 9 pm - Millenial 10 pm -Sydannie, 11 pm- Ice Cream (Moody moog and edgy beats), Midnight - Phedre (Edgy, industrial innovation), 12:30 - 2 am - Lil Gay DJ

Peter  Dreimanis (July Talk) presents at The Dakota-

Doors 6:30. 7:30 - Eamon McGrath, 8:30 - Jon Comyn (Balladeer's brooding beats) 10:30 - WHOOP-Szo, Midnight The Highest Order (Resonate roots rock). 

Kritty presents at The Hideout-

Stones, Bookchop, Tange, Craig Currie, HEX

This showcase marks the first event born of an advisory committee established by Music Ontario and Women in Music Canada in consultation with the LGBTTIQQ2S community. Their collaborative goal is to develop meaningful programs, encourage safe spaces, and celebrate the deep well of LGBTTIQQ2S artists, entrepreneurs and creators -- what better time than Pride month and #NXNE to kick off this initiative!

House of Aurora at the Great Hall

4:30pm-6pm - Longboat Hall
Extra Gravy Show 
Live Podcast Recording
Hosted by Marlon Palmer & Big Norm
with Special Guest Tiara Thomas

7:30pm-9:30pm - Main Hall
Quiet x Public Music Showcase
Performances by: 
Tiara Thomas
Logan Staats
GNA
Pilla B
Surauchie
Bread Doe
Laith Hakeem (DJ set) 

10pm-1am - Longboat Hall
AUXGOD
Soundclash
Gxxrls Creative Agency vs. Extra Gravy Show
with  Special Guest judges
FrancisGotHeat
Jordon Manswell
Lissa Monet

Moe Berg (The Pursuit of Happiness) presents at The Cameron-

Doors 7:30, 8 pm- The Wrong Borthers, 9 pm - Bare Minimum (Dark, metal-laden punk), 10 pm - First Base (Power pop with a past), 11 pm - The Anti-Queens (Joan Jett’s nasty nieces. Hooks and hellfire).

SaskMUSIC presents at The Dakota Tavern-

Doors, 6:30 pm, 7:30 pm - Gunner & Smith (Anthemic, southern-fried, prairie rock), 8:30 pm - Nick Faye & the Deputies (Whiskey-soaked outlaw rock), 9:30 pm - Megan Nash  (Sparse, soulful singer-songwriter), 10:30 pm - Surf Dads (Jangly, joyful pop joyride), 11:30 pm - Samurai Champs (R & B influenced, groove-grounded  prairie hip hop).

K-Os presents at The Garrison-

Doors 8:30. 9 pm - Ejji Smith (Glorious grooves from soul infused singer) 10 pm - Lavish, 11 pm - Hard to Kill (Picked by NOW Magazine as hip hop, ones to watch), Midnight - DJ Sophie

Dan Burke presents at  The Horseshoe-

Cat the Queen, CATL, Deanna Petcoff, Day Trip

Odario presents at The Rivoli-

Doors 8:30 pm, 9 pm - Ghost Caravan (Irresistible, sultry-soul with an edge from Shania Silver-Baird), 10 pm - Mark U (Smooth sounds fuel Brooklyn beats), 10:30 pm  - Len Bowen (Relentless rhymes and grounded grooves), 11 pm - The Pick Brothers Band (Sibling-powered roots rock), 11:40 pm Odario DJ set

Darryl Fine presents funk rock and R & B at The Bovine Sex Club

Doors open, 9 pm, 10 pm - Basement City, 11 pm - Bacchus, midnight - Serb Superb, 1 am - Lipstick Junkies, 2 am - Return for Refund

Jayemkayem at Soso Food Club -

Doors 9:30 pm, show starts 10 pm - Ace Dillinger (Non-stop party pounders), Coco Supreme (Pioneering DJ delivers), Dom Dias x Just John (House party at this hip hop’s heart), Freeza Chin (Garage grooves from Toronto producer).

The Elwins present at The Dakota-

 Doors, 9 pm - 9:45 pm - Merival (Insightful, searching singer–songwriter), 10:30 pm - Dave Monks (Tokyo Police Club soulful solo project), 11:15 pm - The High Divers, Midnight - Goodby Honolulu (Fresh and fabulous pop power.) 

Leah Fay (July Talk) presents at The Garrison-

 9 pm - Moscow Apartment, 9:50 pm - Nick Ferrio, 10:40 pm - Safia Nolin (Dreamy deconstructions dressed in sweet sounds), 11:30 pm - James Baley (Magnificent magnificense wrapped in a blanket of soul), 12:20 am - Nyassa

MusicNL presents at The Rivoli

Mark Bragg (Tango-tinged tunes from The Rock), Streel, Janet Cull (Booming vocals backed by a big heart), Property (Upbeat, pop power), Rum Ragged (Traditional Newfoundland tunes from tearjerkers to Kitchen Party crowd-pleasers), Carolina East (Powerful ballads and upbeat belters).

Saya presents at The Libertine-

9:45 - Jhyve, 10:30 CJ Fleming (Elegant Montreal hip hop) 11:15 Saya (Dynamic dance sounds from one of Brampton’s best).

Prince Josh of Prince Innocence presents at The Unlovable-

Doors 9 pm - La Timpa (Smooth sounds drive lo-fi, lovelorn longing), Baby Blue, Talvi Faustman (Smoldering, synth sensuality).

Lost Paradise by uTOpia Festival presents at 183 Geary

Doors, 9 pm till 2 am - Taco (Odd Future DJ - Earl Sweatshirt, Danny Brown and more), Yuknodis (Edgy Toronto DJ, mixing R&B, garage and much more), Xavier St. Pierre,  Giovanni, Jordan Sownmi.

Darryl Fine presents folk/alt country at The Bovine Sex Club

10 pm - Lenny Bull, 11 pm - The Brandy Alexanders, Midnight - Hutch (album release), 1 am - Eamon McGrath, 2 am - F. Scott and The Nighthawks.

FRIDAY, JUNE 15

 

FULL LINEUP:

A Fellow Shi, Ace Dillinge, Anti Queen, APHROS, BABY BLUE (YOUNG TEESH & PRINCE JOSH), Bare Minimum, beat sampras, Blue Dream, Bodega, Boland, Bonesii, Bookchop, Calvin Love, Carolina East, Cat And The Queen, Catl, Champion Lover, Charlotte Cornfield, CJ Flemings, Clairandean, Coco Supreme, Craig Currie, Crazy Bones, Dani Nash, Dave Monks, Day Trip, Deanna Petcoff, Devvy Dior, DEY, Die Mannequin, Dom Dias x Just John, EJJI SMITH, Elsa, Evan Redsky, EverythingOShauN, Eyeda, Fade Awaays, FAIZA, Ferraro, First Base, Freeza Chin, Garcons, GHOST CARAVAN, Giovanni, Good Kid, Goodbye Honolulu, Graham Van Pelt, Gunner & Smith, Hard To Kill, Harrison, Harrow Fair, Hex, Huey Bogart, Ice Cream, James Baley, Janet Cull, Jom Comyn, Ju$$ B, Just John, Kaleidoscope Horse, KHADIJAH LOPEZ, Kimmortal, Kiwi Jr, Komodo, Kyla Charter, Kyvita, LA TIMPA, Lavish, Lemin, LEN BOWEN, LIZA, Loony, Lydia Persaud, Major Love, Mark Bragg, MARK U, Megan Nash, Merival, Millenial, Mimico, Mother Tongues, Myst Milano, Nick Faye & The Deputies, NOBRO, NYSSA, Phab, Phedre, Property, Public Animal,Rum Ragged, Ryan Hemsworth, RYAN Playground, Saam, SAFIA NOLIN, Sam Polley, Samurai Champs, Saya, Scotty IV, Selena Dhillon, Shagabond, Shaine CRSB, Side Hustle, Sophie Jones, Stones, Streel, Sun K, Surf Dads, swim good now, Sydanie Moon, Taco, TALVI FAUSTMANN, Tange, TANISHA, Terrell Morris, The Effens, The High Divers, The Highest Order, The Middle Coast, The O'Pears, THE PICK BROTHERS BAND, TOBi, Tylor Jay Santos & Jonah Yano, Uptown Boy Band x ACV WorldWide, VANESS, VAZ, Wave of Terror, Wavy Oasis, Whoop-Szo, WILL, Wolfgang Trio, Yuknodis. 

 

 

 

 

NXNE Club Land is Toronto's best music deal, forget buck a shuck, less than a dollar a gig as Canada's top musicians present their pick as best new up-and-coming acts. Wristbands for priority admission to over 30 shows are only 29 bucks.

NXNE Club Land artists include: Taco, Phedre, Saya, Die Mannequin, CATL, Myst Milano, Surf Dads, Goodbye Honolulu, Charlotte Cornefield, Harrison, Hex, The Effens, Bodega, Sam Polley, Vaz, Ice Cream, Sun K, Evan Redsky, Tanisha, Ferroro and dozens more.

NXNE's Club Land Curators' Series Features some of Canada's top musicians programming Toronto's best clubs with their favourite up-and-coming artists. 2018 Club Land Curators include: Leah Fay (July Talk), K'Os, Jim Cuddy, Terra Lightfoot, Cadence Weapon. Cone (Sum 41), Saya, Katie (Dilly Dally), The Elwins, Odario Williams, Prince Josh, Josephine Cruz and many more. Priority admission to all, more than 30  Club Land Curators shows is only $29 for a club hopping, full festival  wristband.

NXNE_2nd_Wave_Poster_ClubLand_20180525.jpeg